Type Status Location Last Updated
This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Yarra River.

  • The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 31 mm in the Upper Yarra region and about 32 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM yesterday (Thursday December 7, 2017).

  • The Watts River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 45 mm since 09:00 AM yesterday.

  • Rainfall totals of about 5 mm have been forecast for the Yarra and Watts River catchments for the remainder of today (Friday December 8, 2017).

  • Water levels of the Yarra River to Warrandyte and of the Watts River are currently rising in response to the rain.

Watts River catchment:
  • The level of the Watts River at Healesville peaked at 2.71 metres at 11:06 AM today. It is currently at 2.69 metres, above the Minor Flood Level (2.60 metres), and falling.

Yarra River catchment from Millgrove to Coldstream:

  • The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream is currently at 2.42 metres and rising. It is expected to peak near the Minor Flood Level (4.00 metres) tomorrow evening.

Yarra River catchment from Coldstream to Warrandyte:

  • The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently at 2.68 metres and rising. It is expected to peak near the Minor Flood Level (4.10 metres) late tomorrow.
Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
What you should do: 
  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. 
  • Floodwater is toxic - never play or swim in floodwater.
Impacts in your area: 
  • Flooding above floor level of a single story home may occur in some locations.
  • Minor flooding in the Yarra/Watts River catchment is affecting low-lying areas adjacent to the waterway including bicycle paths.
This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

The next update is expected by 1pm Today or as the situation changes.

Flood information:
Emergency contacts: 
Stay informed:
  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.